CTD

All problems and technical questions concerning our products are discussed here.
Nick C
Posts: 77
Joined: 07 May 2006, 19:18
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

CTD

Post by Nick C » 03 Sep 2006, 22:37

Hi Folks, I'm having an intermittent CTD when changing plane during a flight. Need to do more investigation to try and isolate the circumstances, but I thought I'd give you a head up.
Regards,

Image

User avatar
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: 18 Sep 2005, 01:08
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Alex » 03 Sep 2006, 22:40

We are working on this !

Alex

Nick C
Posts: 77
Joined: 07 May 2006, 19:18
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Post by Nick C » 03 Sep 2006, 23:22

Thanks Alex :D
Regards,

Image

graemeb
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 10:50

Post by graemeb » 04 Sep 2006, 10:52

Yep - just happened to me too. I was trying to change to the Safir mid-flight, which is probably a stupid thing to do, but it should not crash FS9.

The plane is great otherwise!
Graeme Butler

SGTMAJOR
Posts: 86
Joined: 03 Sep 2006, 04:17
Location: California, USA

Post by SGTMAJOR » 04 Sep 2006, 20:34

I sure hope someone can figure this out. I myself have only been able to use 1 aircraft in a second install on a second drive.

With that being said.................. This aircraft is AMAZING!!!!! (Big Smile) This by far is one of the finest additions I've seen in many a year!!

I'll keep watching the forum.... but this CTD has me baffled.

Cheers,

User avatar
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: 18 Sep 2005, 01:08
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Alex » 04 Sep 2006, 21:23

Question: Does CTD happen from VC only or from other views as well?
One hint that might work: try to change planes not from VC.

SW-lab Team

User avatar
Kofi
Posts: 110
Joined: 03 Sep 2006, 06:13

Post by Kofi » 04 Sep 2006, 22:01

This seems to be happening with more frequency on the "higher-tech" virtual cockpit aircaft. The Cloud 9 Phantom can do the same thing....

alehead
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 12:35

Post by alehead » 04 Sep 2006, 22:58

Hi,

I specifically changed to the "2D" view to switch aircraft... regardless of which aircraft I try to reload I am getting CTDs. It is repeatable on my system...

I will post a new topic as well, concerning the directional gyro indicator in the 91D Finnish Air Force variant...

The CTD details list the swsafir.gau and the module - hope that helps...

Andrew

Nick C
Posts: 77
Joined: 07 May 2006, 19:18
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Post by Nick C » 05 Sep 2006, 01:50

Xeo wrote:Question: Does CTD happen from VC only or from other views as well?
One hint that might work: try to change planes not from VC.

SW-lab Team
Changing from the model to model in 2D (not using the freeware panel) has caused me no crashes this evening.
Regards,

Image

SGTMAJOR
Posts: 86
Joined: 03 Sep 2006, 04:17
Location: California, USA

Post by SGTMAJOR » 05 Sep 2006, 02:35

Nick,

My CTD happens anytime I choose the aircraft; i.e.,

Start FS2009.......

Choose Default as the flight.....

Load with the C172 at the end of the runway.......

Choose the SAAB........... Bingo....... CTD

I'm stumped.


What I've done:

Installed another copy into a second drive that is stock FS9

Load up the default Flight & C172,

Switch to the SAAB 91B

Presto.... it works,.... HOWEVER......... choosing anyother aircraft.... either on startup or after the 91B is loaded........ CTD.

Note: I got the 91B to load and saved it as a flight called "Stop"

Opening up FS9 and choosing "Stop" as the flight..... my 91B will load and function properly (Note: all saving, loading etc., etc, I do from the 2D panel each and everytime..... learned that FS trick many, many years ago.)

If I choose any of the other liveries..... CTD

Second Note: I went into my aircraft.cfg for the 91B and changed model, texture, panel, etc., for one of the other liveries.... then copied that livery panel, texture, and modified the aircraft config. to reflect that livery from the point of [General] and below......

When I choose my "Stop" flight, the new livery, panel, textures work as advertised. (Probably no bearing.... but thought I'd give it a whirl to see what the other aircraft looked like.)

Again.... I'm stumped beyond belief.

Suggestions??????

graemeb
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 10:50

Post by graemeb » 05 Sep 2006, 15:54

Just had another CTD while sitting on the runway, changed from another plane (Saab 2000 freeware) to the Safir 91c, and crashed with Windows Error:

The following information is part of the event: fs9.exe, 9.1.0.40901, swsafir.gau, 0.0.0.0, 00001162
Graeme Butler

graemeb
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 10:50

Post by graemeb » 06 Sep 2006, 11:22

I edited the panel.cfg and commented out the line:

gauge01=swsafir!SafirGauges, 0,0,1,1

This seems to have stopped my CTD problems. I assume this gauge has someting to do with gauge sounds/clicks?
Graeme Butler

User avatar
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: 18 Sep 2005, 01:08
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Alex » 06 Sep 2006, 11:28

Yes, all problems with swsafir.gau.

This gauge play sound, save/load bendix/king radio settings and other functions which not accessible from xml gauges.

Now I'm in working with this problem.
Fix will be soon.

Alex

User avatar
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: 18 Sep 2005, 01:08
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Alex » 06 Sep 2006, 14:26

Who can test new swsafir.gau ?
Please, write me private message

Alex

alehead
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 12:35

Post by alehead » 06 Sep 2006, 14:57

Hi Xeo, you had any takers yet?

Andrew

SGTMAJOR
Posts: 86
Joined: 03 Sep 2006, 04:17
Location: California, USA

Post by SGTMAJOR » 06 Sep 2006, 16:54

FYI.... I too commented out the gauge 01 and that took care of all my CTD's. I can now switch between aircraft at will etc.

Xeo.... if you still need someone to test the gauge..... I'm available.

Best wishes....... and THANKS Everyone for working to find a solution! Sure hate not having the click sounds.... but can live without that for the aircraft.

SGTMAJOR
Posts: 86
Joined: 03 Sep 2006, 04:17
Location: California, USA

Post by SGTMAJOR » 07 Sep 2006, 03:35

Xeo..... Please check your private messages.

That did the trick.

Best wishes,

hugo
Posts: 20
Joined: 07 Sep 2006, 06:10
Location: Herentals, Belgium
Contact:

Post by hugo » 07 Sep 2006, 06:12

Hi,

Do you need one more tester?

Rgds,

Hugo

User avatar
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: 18 Sep 2005, 01:08
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Alex » 07 Sep 2006, 11:23

hugo wrote:Hi,
Do you need one more tester?
Rgds,
Hugo
No, thanks :)

Update will be posted today or tomorrow.

Alex

User avatar
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: 18 Sep 2005, 01:08
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Alex » 08 Sep 2006, 10:59

Hello there,

Please, wait for update
Last edited by Alex on 08 Sep 2006, 22:38, edited 2 times in total.
Alex Petrochenko
SibWings developer

Locked