FSX ctd on loading screen

Post Reply
skitchie98
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 May 2016, 00:10

FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by skitchie98 » 20 May 2016, 00:14

I've been noodling around for about a week trying to get this plane to work, but to no avail. The preview for the plane shows up fine in the main menu, but the second I hit fly now, the game freezes for a sec and then I get a fatal error.

Things I've done so far:
-Double checked the DLL.xml (everything's fine)
-Taken FSX out of compatibility mode
-Reinstalled
-Ran every .exe from the installation to fsx as an admin
-Rain init.exe
-Made sure the plane's registered
-Restarted my PC numerous times

Is there anything else I can do or is the whole endeavor basically donezo?

hb61
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Apr 2016, 04:41

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by hb61 » 20 May 2016, 07:56

Steam edition?

skitchie98
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 May 2016, 00:10

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by skitchie98 » 20 May 2016, 20:15

Yessir

hb61
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Apr 2016, 04:41

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by hb61 » 21 May 2016, 11:27

Welcome to the club. See my thread before yours ;)
I've tried every method I know to make this thing work but I got no result. I think it's because different compiler used by DTG to improve FSX:SE. DTG said that they kept backward compatibility, but in this An-2 case, it still has a conflict.

For now, let's just wait until Sibwings or someone that good with programming make a patch, lol.

Bleins
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Oct 2015, 18:24

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by Bleins » 22 May 2016, 02:04

Welcome to the club victims, in SibWings nobody says anything.:? :cry:

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Posts: 226
Joined: 22 May 2010, 02:41
Location: Chelmsförd, Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by Ron Attwood » 16 Jul 2016, 02:04

Bleins wrote:Welcome to the club victims, in SibWings nobody says anything.:? :cry:
The quote should be: "In Sibwings no-one can hear you scream." :grin:
Computer: Black box with a bunch of electrical looking stuff inside. Lots of fans and blue lights and it sits there humming away gently and lets me play games on it.

snave
Posts: 220
Joined: 03 Sep 2006, 01:21
Location: United Kingdom

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by snave » 16 Jul 2016, 16:42

To be fair to the absent SibWings, at what point did they EVER suggest compatibility with Steam Edition..?

From the product page:

System Requirements: <<hide<<

Windows Vista/7/8
Microsoft Flight Simulator X SP2/Acceleration
2GHz CPU / 2GB RAM / 512 MB Graphics
Available hard drive space: 350 MB
Desired: Joystick, TrackIR
Windows compatibility mode should be off for FSX

... anyone using - or attempting to use - the product in a non-compliant sim has no-one to blame but themselves, and facile comments are hardly helpful when you've made the bed you're lying in.

That being said, it works in P3Dv3.3.5 with a modest amount of skill and awareness, and I use that and not that Steam rubbish, which is nothing more than a late-coming sop to people who were too stupid to buy the product sooner. Being sold as an enhanced version of FSX only makes a fool out of the bird, its hind quarters - and the arses who buy into it.
Simon Evans

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Posts: 226
Joined: 22 May 2010, 02:41
Location: Chelmsförd, Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by Ron Attwood » 18 Jul 2016, 16:25

Simon, I'm not sure the use of subtlety is going to be recognised. Do everyone a favour and tell it like it is. :wink:

Have you heard anything on the grapevine as to Sibwing's absence? There are people I know want to buy the BirdDog and the AN-2 but are frit. Wouldn't mind being able to reinstall my stuff either.
Computer: Black box with a bunch of electrical looking stuff inside. Lots of fans and blue lights and it sits there humming away gently and lets me play games on it.

NeilR1986
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 17:24

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by NeilR1986 » 24 Jul 2016, 17:47

Hi, I just wanted to say that I use FSX steam edition, and this morning I purchased the AN-2 - I installed it fine and it does indeed work. I suspect there is something else causing you issues, I've read similar issues over at the milviz forums (with their aircraft) where the sim will CTD when hitting the fly now button. It might be something to do with your anti virus software/ windows firewall scanning your FSX directory or stopping something from running? Or maybe something to do with a dual install of the Original FSX. (I only have FSX:SE installed)

Also something that I do when I want a clean uninstall/reinstall of FSX, I make sure that I delete these FSX folders AFTER uninstalling FSX and BEFORE reinstalling --

AppData/Local/Microsoft/FSX/Shaders --------------- Delete the Shaders folder
AppData/Roaming/Microsoft/FSX ---------------------- Delete the FSX folder
ProgramData/Microsoft/FSX ---------------------------- Delete the FSX folder

and I also delete the folder where FSX was originally installed to clean up any left over files. I also like to use CCleaner to clean up/fix any registry issues.

They only issue that i've noticed so far with me, is that some animations don't work until I pause and un-pause the sim. (I click a switch > it doesn't move > pause and unpause > the switch works fine thereafter...) weird! :-D

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Posts: 226
Joined: 22 May 2010, 02:41
Location: Chelmsförd, Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by Ron Attwood » 24 Jul 2016, 23:48

Are you saying you got a registration code? So if you buy any SibWings products today you're OK. But if you want to reinstall onto a new PC you're buggered?
Computer: Black box with a bunch of electrical looking stuff inside. Lots of fans and blue lights and it sits there humming away gently and lets me play games on it.

adeh
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Aug 2016, 00:45

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by adeh » 01 Aug 2016, 00:52

If anyone still has this problem, I cured it (Bird Dog and AN2 both crashed FSX) by running FSX in Vista sp2 mode. Hope this helps.

Ade

PS Both aircraft are excellent, and I have a lot of add-ons!

Tobus
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Jun 2013, 13:37

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by Tobus » 31 Aug 2016, 15:57

I'm a little confused here: I have the same issue with FSX:SE, the AN2 working flawlessly on my old boxed install.

How would I be able to run FSX:SE in Vista SP2 mode?
Image

snave
Posts: 220
Joined: 03 Sep 2006, 01:21
Location: United Kingdom

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by snave » 04 Sep 2016, 12:45

Tobus wrote:I'm a little confused here: I have the same issue with FSX:SE, the AN2 working flawlessly on my old boxed install.

How would I be able to run FSX:SE in Vista SP2 mode?
FSX.exe - right click - properties

You'll work it out.

Be aware that doing this can actually break other addons.
Simon Evans

Tobus
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Jun 2013, 13:37

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by Tobus » 12 Oct 2016, 16:10

Well, actually I can't, since the FSX:SE desktop quicklink prevents this because of FSX residing in Steam. AFAICS, there is no option to do this.
Image

snave
Posts: 220
Joined: 03 Sep 2006, 01:21
Location: United Kingdom

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by snave » 16 Oct 2016, 21:17

Install Simconnect files. Manually edit the xml.dll file.

This has been covered in this forum numerous times, no need to repeat it again.
Simon Evans

Tobus
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Jun 2013, 13:37

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by Tobus » 07 Dec 2016, 18:37

Sorry Snave, but searching my butt off to find references on xml.dll for FSX:SE. Plenty on p3d. Can you enlighten me?
Image

KotatehFox
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Jan 2017, 22:36

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by KotatehFox » 20 Jan 2017, 22:45

snave, you should really just stop saying it has been covered, i have not once seen someone specifically showing how to get the an-2 to work in steam, theres p3d sure, but nowhere does it say anything about steam edition, i wonder what would happen if someone with the boxed edition needed support help, then what? if it were me i would be half tempted to open up a lawsuit against sibwings for refusing to provide support after the product failed to work,thats basically the same as scamming.. i mean honestly this is crazy as to how they still get by with selling it yet provide nothing to their users be it steam, boxed or whatever! i love the an-2 and ive been trying desperatly to get it to work in steam edition..its litterally the only aircraft for flight simulator that i would say is better in my opinion than even a2a, its a damned shame they dont do something with it

snave
Posts: 220
Joined: 03 Sep 2006, 01:21
Location: United Kingdom

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by snave » 03 Feb 2017, 23:08

KotatehFox wrote:snave, you should really just stop saying it has been covered, i have not once seen someone specifically showing how to get the an-2 to work in steam, theres p3d sure, but nowhere does it say anything about steam edition, i wonder what would happen if someone with the boxed edition needed support help, then what? if it were me i would be half tempted to open up a lawsuit against sibwings for refusing to provide support after the product failed to work,thats basically the same as scamming.. i mean honestly this is crazy as to how they still get by with selling it yet provide nothing to their users be it steam, boxed or whatever! i love the an-2 and ive been trying desperatly to get it to work in steam edition..its litterally the only aircraft for flight simulator that i would say is better in my opinion than even a2a, its a damned shame they dont do something with it
See my earlier post. WHERE DO SIBWINGS CLAIM COMPATIBILITY WITH STEAM?

They don't: So all this legalese mumbo-jumbo is just the musings of a futile mind.
Especially one that has such trouble with capital letters and spelling. And paragraphs.

As it's a futile mind I don't see any point in adding to the futility by helping you. The feebleness of your post is self-evident.

Solve it yourself. Or give up. Or sue and see how far THAT gets you...
Your choice.
Simon Evans

Tobus
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Jun 2013, 13:37

Re: FSX ctd on loading screen

Post by Tobus » 05 Feb 2017, 21:57

While not stated bij sibwings, many SE players got the an2 working without issues. Others for the life of them not getting it working is something else.

That means there should be a way to get the troubled people out of their troubles. Thats the essence of this thread and a forum in general: people helping other people.

It certainly isn't being told off in a rather rude manner by a self-proclaimed "expert". Honestly Snave, if you can't treat people decently, just don't answer.
Image

Post Reply