it is unacceptable!!!

Post Reply
117rgt
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Oct 2014, 11:29

it is unacceptable!!!

Post by 117rgt » 08 Oct 2014, 11:58

Hi, i have buy the aircraft yesterday...
The plane is more bug, the switches is not animated in dx10 and dx9....
In video....

User avatar
Springbok
Posts: 140
Joined: 27 Mar 2013, 22:36

Re: it is unacceptable!!!

Post by Springbok » 08 Oct 2014, 14:14

Well then there's something wrong on your side. I am using the An-2 since over a year now (at least if I remember correctly) and she is running like a princess. Windows, switches are all moving like they should.
I am using the DX10 mode with SteveFX DX10 Scenery Fixer.
regards Kevin

sieggie
Posts: 52
Joined: 28 Jun 2010, 17:39

Re: it is unacceptable!!!

Post by sieggie » 08 Oct 2014, 18:03

Make sure you have the advanced animations checked in settings / customize. Also you must be running FSX Acceleration.

Dave

117rgt
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Oct 2014, 11:29

Re: it is unacceptable!!!

Post by 117rgt » 08 Oct 2014, 23:37

Sieggie, i have advanced animated and acceleration...

ncooper
Posts: 50
Joined: 08 Jun 2013, 12:21
Location: York.UK

Re: it is unacceptable!!!

Post by ncooper » 09 Oct 2014, 00:47

Here, I have reproduced the problem you have.
The problem is caused, I believe, by settings within your saved default flight.

Aircraft loaded from a default flight with another addon aircraft.

Image


You should be able to resolve this problem, which is yours and not that of the aircraft,
by going to your FSX Settings-Controls\Buttons/Keys and finding the entry for Aircraft (Reload).
Assign yourself a key for this, load the aircraft and press the key.
The aircraft will then reload and you should then find most of the switches in the off position and
all of them working properly.

Image

Regards,
Nick

User avatar
Springbok
Posts: 140
Joined: 27 Mar 2013, 22:36

Re: it is unacceptable!!!

Post by Springbok » 09 Oct 2014, 01:27

When I read your statement Nick I still cannot believe that people start a flight at the airport with the default C172 and then load on top of this another aircraft. Who said to do it that way? If you do it that way you will receive problems/errors, initialization problems up to FSX CTD, so please guys stop with this and load the correct airplane from the start on!
regards Kevin

Post Reply