Cannot activate "stores"

All problems and technical questions concerning our Cessna O-1/L-19 Bird Dog are discussed here.
Post Reply
imn2sims
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 07:34

Cannot activate "stores"

Post by imn2sims » 13 Aug 2010, 07:48

First off I must compliment the devs, gentlemen, congrats on a gem of an aircraft :smt007 . I've only flown it for a few hours but already I can tell it'll be in the top 10 list of favorites. That said, I can't for the life of me get the external stores to show (rockets, tanks, etc.) The manual says CTRL-SHFT- (1,2,3,4,5) but that doesn't work for me. Any idea what I'm doing wrong :?: . That's the main problem for me so far. Thanks for any help.

Steve

PS Another little glitch seems to be tuning the radios, they skip over some freqs.

User avatar
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: 18 Sep 2005, 01:08
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by Alex » 13 Aug 2010, 08:54

Hi Steve,

Thanks for kind words.
You need to press ctrl+shift+1,2,3... in VC. In other views it doesn't work.
Alex Petrochenko
SibWings developer

User avatar
mos
Posts: 53
Joined: 07 May 2010, 23:20

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by mos » 13 Aug 2010, 12:41

"PS Another little glitch seems to be tuning the radios, they skip over some freqs."

Hi Steve !
You are not the first, that have mentioned this, "st-ranges". "skip over some freqs", (but not much seems to happen) :grin:

I have made my own little upgrade :wink: that uses the default 172, and it work's great for me, so maybe you and others could have some benefit of it. :smt006

First of all remember to backup.

Go to your :
C:\Prog......\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes\SibWings_Cessna_BirdDog_E\panel

(panel.cfg)

and find "[VCockpit01]" and make the changes below

//------------------------------------------------------o0o-------------------------------------------------

[VCockpit01]
Background_color=0,0,0
visible=1
size_mm=1024, 1024
pixel_size=1024, 1024
texture=$only
gauge00=birddog!sounds, 0, 0, 1, 1
gauge01=birddog!keyset, 0, 0, 1, 1
gauge02=birddog!KY197VC, 1,779, 1022, 245

//gauge03=birddog!com, 0, 0, 512, 90
//gauge04=birddog!nav, 514, 0, 512, 90

gauge13=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Nav-Comm 1, -20, -30, 1060, 280

//------------------------------------------------------o0o-------------------------------------------------

you should now be able to change value by the default knob's, and directly by holding your mouse over the numbers.

Have fun. :roll:

mos
PS! Be aware, that some of the gauges sometime behave a little odd, (maybe there will come an update for that, or you will have, to changes them, by yourself).

User avatar
pj_3
Posts: 123
Joined: 13 Sep 2006, 22:22
Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by pj_3 » 13 Aug 2010, 17:52

Thanks, mos - I'll try this too.
Paul J

Image
Water-cooled i7-2600K@4.8gig, ASUS P8P67 B3 DeLuxe; EVGA GTX580; 8gig Corsair Vengeance C8@1600; Win 7-64; TH2G w/3x19" Viewsonic VA926; Homebuilt airliner-style yoke and pedals; 6-pack throttle quadrant; TrackIR5 & EZCA; No blurries.[/font][/size]

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Posts: 226
Joined: 22 May 2010, 02:41
Location: Chelmsförd, Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by Ron Attwood » 13 Aug 2010, 19:36

Yup, me too. Cheers. :grin:
Computer: Black box with a bunch of electrical looking stuff inside. Lots of fans and blue lights and it sits there humming away gently and lets me play games on it.

imn2sims
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 07:34

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by imn2sims » 14 Aug 2010, 02:21

Alex wrote:Hi Steve,

Thanks for kind words.
You need to press ctrl+shift+1,2,3... in VC. In other views it doesn't work.
You're very welcome.
Ahhh, that's probably it, as I remember I think I was in an outside view.
I'll give it a try shortly, thanks.

Steve

imn2sims
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 07:34

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by imn2sims » 14 Aug 2010, 02:31

mos wrote:"PS Another little glitch seems to be tuning the radios, they skip over some freqs."

Hi Steve !
You are not the first, that have mentioned this, "st-ranges". "skip over some freqs", (but not much seems to happen) :grin:

I have made my own little upgrade :wink: that uses the default 172, and it work's great for me, so maybe you and others could have some benefit of it. :smt006

First of all remember to backup.

Go to your :
C:\Prog......\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes\SibWings_Cessna_BirdDog_E\panel

(panel.cfg)

and find "[VCockpit01]" and make the changes below

//------------------------------------------------------o0o-------------------------------------------------

[VCockpit01]
Background_color=0,0,0
visible=1
size_mm=1024, 1024
pixel_size=1024, 1024
texture=$only
gauge00=birddog!sounds, 0, 0, 1, 1
gauge01=birddog!keyset, 0, 0, 1, 1
gauge02=birddog!KY197VC, 1,779, 1022, 245

//gauge03=birddog!com, 0, 0, 512, 90
//gauge04=birddog!nav, 514, 0, 512, 90

gauge13=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Nav-Comm 1, -20, -30, 1060, 280

//------------------------------------------------------o0o-------------------------------------------------

you should now be able to change value by the default knob's, and directly by holding your mouse over the numbers.

Have fun. :roll:

mos
PS! Be aware, that some of the gauges sometime behave a little odd, (maybe there will come an update for that, or you will have, to changes them, by yourself).
Add me to the Thank-You list. :smt023
Maybe this will be fixed on the next ver. [-o<

Steve

imn2sims
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 07:34

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by imn2sims » 14 Aug 2010, 06:11

UPDATE: :oops: OK, it was my mistake, I glossed right over the part about being in the VC. Stores are visible......So now how do I get rid of them :lol: . I'm in the VC and CTRL+SHFT+0 does nothing and I'm pretty sure it's not me this time. All others like add\remove co-pilot, sunglassess, and engine cowling work great. It's really not a big deal to me, but you know "curious minds....."

Thanks again,
Steve

PS You can label this "Resolved" if you like.

User avatar
mos
Posts: 53
Joined: 07 May 2010, 23:20

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by mos » 14 Aug 2010, 06:44

" I'm in the VC and CTRL+SHFT+0 does nothing and I'm pretty sure it's not me this time. All others like add\remove co-pilot, sunglassess, and engine cowling work great. It's really not a big deal to me, but you know "curious minds....."
Thanks again,
Steve"

Hi !
I had the same issue (not working ctrl+shift+0,1,2,3...), sometimes wit FSX crash to (when hitting ctrl+shift), in the Bird - Dog,. what I did, was choosing default C172, and when everything was loaded, and flyable in FSX, I changed to The Bird - Dog (and check-ed "advanced animation" was on), - and wupti - crashes stopped and ctrl+shift+0,1,2,3..., started working again, so maybe it will help you out, (I hope, (at least it worked for me) don't ask me why )).

mos
Last edited by mos on 15 Aug 2010, 04:57, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mos
Posts: 53
Joined: 07 May 2010, 23:20

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by mos » 14 Aug 2010, 06:54

[QUOTE] :smt006

"Thanks, mos - I'll try this too."

"Yup, me too. Cheers."

"Add me to the Thank-You list."

You're all welcome, hope the change "( gauge13=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Nav-Comm 1, -20, -30, 1060, 280 )" - works, at your system's. :roll:

mos :grin:

imn2sims
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 07:34

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by imn2sims » 18 Aug 2010, 01:40

mos wrote:" SNIP
Hi !
I had the same issue (not working ctrl+shift+0,1,2,3...), sometimes wit FSX crash to (when hitting ctrl+shift), in the Bird - Dog,. what I did, was choosing default C172, and when everything was loaded, and flyable in FSX, I changed to The Bird - Dog (and check-ed "advanced animation" was on), - and wupti - crashes stopped and ctrl+shift+0,1,2,3..., started working again, so maybe it will help you out, (I hope, (at least it worked for me) don't ask me why )).

mos
Thanks mos, tried that but it didn't work for me. One question though, did you "end flight" after loading the 172 or did you use the menu to selct another aircraft? I used end flight and then selected from the "free flight" area.

Steve

User avatar
mos
Posts: 53
Joined: 07 May 2010, 23:20

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by mos » 18 Aug 2010, 07:37

[/quote]
Thanks mos, tried that but it didn't work for me. One question though, did you "end flight" after loading the 172 or did you use the menu to selct another aircraft? I used end flight and then selected from the "free flight" area.
Steve[/quote]

Hi Steve! :smt006
I loaded, 172 from "free flight"/start menu area (NO "end flight"), and when loaded, (with no flight), I use the upper menu-bar to select another aircraft (Bird-Dog).
I once had the same issue with one aircraft from Carenado (C Skylane 182 RG II), there just started crashing when loaded, and jumping around all over the place, then I did the same tricks as mentioned above, and everything worked as supposed to.

mos :grin:

imn2sims
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 07:34

Re: Cannot activate "stores"

Post by imn2sims » 19 Aug 2010, 02:15

OK, I'll give that a whirl and let ya know what happens.

Thanks,
Steve

Post Reply